The quickest way to find out if the library holds the book you need is to search the TU Dublin Library Catalogue. This will tell you where the textbook is located, the shelf number and if it's available to borrow or available in eBook format. Search by Title or Author to get the quickest result. Refine your search by date to see the latest editions.
TU Dublin Library Services subscribes to thousands of eBooks.
There are several ways for you to search and access eBooks off-campus:
When accessing the majority of eBooks off-campus you will be required to authenticate using your Student Number and Library PIN or TU Dublin email password.
The following publishers require you to register for a free account with them before you can access their eBooks. Click on the link below to register.
Machine learning has become an integral part of many commercial applications and research projects, but this field is not exclusive to large companies with extensive research teams. If you use Python, even as a beginner, this book will teach you practical ways to build your own machine learning solutions. With all the data available today, machine learning applications are limited only by your imagination. Youâ??ll learn the steps necessary to create a successful machine-learning application with Python and the scikit-learn library. Authors Andreas Müller and Sarah Guido focus on the practical aspects of using machine learning algorithms, rather than the math behind them. Familiarity with the NumPy and matplotlib libraries will help you get even more from this book. With this book, youâ??ll learn: Fundamental concepts and applications of machine learning Advantages and shortcomings of widely used machine learning algorithms How to represent data processed by machine learning, including which data aspects to focus on Advanced methods for model evaluation and parameter tuning The concept of pipelines for chaining models and encapsulating your workflow Methods for working with text data, including text-specific processing techniques Suggestions for improving your machine learning and data science skills
Get the definitive handbook for manipulating, processing, cleaning, and crunching datasets in Python. Updated for Python 3.10 and pandas 1.4, the third edition of this hands-on guide is packed with practical case studies that show you how to solve a broad set of data analysis problems effectively. You'll learn the latest versions of pandas, NumPy, and Jupyter in the process. Written by Wes McKinney, the creator of the Python pandas project, this book is a practical, modern introduction to data science tools in Python. It's ideal for analysts new to Python and for Python programmers new to data science and scientific computing. Data files and related material are available on GitHub. Use the Jupyter notebook and IPython shell for exploratory computing Learn basic and advanced features in NumPy Get started with data analysis tools in the pandas library Use flexible tools to load, clean, transform, merge, and reshape data Create informative visualizations with matplotlib Apply the pandas groupby facility to slice, dice, and summarize datasets Analyze and manipulate regular and irregular time series data Learn how to solve real-world data analysis problems with thorough, detailed examples
JavaScript lets you supercharge your HTML with animation, interactivity, and visual effects--but many web designers find the language hard to learn. This easy-to-read guide not only covers JavaScript basics, but also shows you how to save time and effort with the jQuery and jQuery UI libraries of prewritten JavaScript code. You'll build web pages that feel and act like desktop programs--with little or no programming. The important stuff you need to know: Pull back the curtain on JavaScript. Learn how to build a basic program with this language. Get up to speed on jQuery. Quickly assemble JavaScript programs that work well on multiple web browsers. Transform your user interface. Learn jQuery UI, the JavaScript library for interface features like design themes and controls. Make your pages interactive. Create JavaScript events that react to visitor actions. Use animations and effects. Build drop-down navigation menus, pop-ups, automated slideshows, and more. Collect data with web forms. Create easy-to-use forms that ensure more accurate visitor responses. Practice with living examples. Get step-by-step tutorials for web projects you can build yourself.
"The book...has enough depth for even a seasoned professional to pick up enough tips to pay back the price of the book many times over." -Dr. Paul Dorsey, President, Dulcian, Inc., Oracle Magazine PL/SQL Developer of the Year 2007, and President Emeritus, New York Oracle Users Group "This is a fascinating guide into the world of Oracle SQL with an abundance of well-collected examples. Without a doubt, this book is helpful to beginners and experts alike who seek alternative ways to resolve advanced scenarios."-Oleg Voskoboynikov, Ph.D., Database Architect The World's #1 Hands-On Oracle SQL Workbook-Fully Updated for Oracle 11g Crafted for hands-on learning and tested in classrooms worldwide, this book illuminates in-depth every Oracle SQL technique you'll need. From the simplest query fundamentals to regular expressions and with newly added coverage of Oracle's powerful new SQL Developer tool, you will focus on the tasks that matter most. Hundreds of step-by-step, guided lab exercises will systematically strengthen your expertise in writing effective, high-performance SQL. Along the way, you'll acquire a powerful arsenal of useful skills-and an extraordinary library of solutions for your real-world challenges with Oracle SQL. Coverage includes 100% focused on Oracle SQL for Oracle 11 g, today's #1 database platform-not "generic" SQL! Master all core SQL techniques including every type of join such as equijoins, self joins, and outer joins Understand Oracle functions in depth, especially character, number, date, timestamp, interval, conversion, aggregate, regular expressions, analytical, and more Practice all types of subqueries, such as correlated and scalar subqueries, and learn about set operators and hierarchical queries Build effective queries and learn fundamental Oracle SQL Developer and SQL*Plus skills Make the most of the Data Dictionary and create tables, views, indexes, and sequences Secure databases using Oracle privileges, roles, and synonyms Explore Oracle 11 g's advanced data warehousing features Learn many practical tips about performance optimization, security, and architectural solutions Avoid common pitfalls and understand and solve common mistakes For every database developer, administrator, designer, or architect, regardless of experience!
If you're a developer, you just can't ignore databases.Databases are the storage of the information that your program will process. From a simple web-app to a world-class corporation, data is inside databases.You have to know how to read, process and handle them.With this practical manual you will learn how to work with SQL databases, with a focus on MySQL.You'll have access to practical examples and discover the basics to start working with these powerful tools. With this book you will learn ... ▸ What is a database and why it is essential for any web project ▸ What are the types of databases and why you need to know MySQL ▸ How to create your development environment on Windows, Mac and Linux ▸ How to create and manage databases ▸ Functions to create and handle tables ▸ How to manage relationships between tables ▸ Sorting and aggregation functions ▸ What is MySQL Workbench and how to use it
The Handbook on Socially Interactive Agents provides a comprehensive overview of the research fields of Embodied Conversational Agents, Intelligent Virtual Agents, and Social Robotics. Socially Interactive Agents (SIAs), whether virtually or physically embodied, are autonomous agents that are able to perceive an environment including people or other agents, reason, decide how to interact, and express attitudes such as emotions, engagement, or empathy. They are capable of interacting with people and one another in a socially intelligent manner using multimodal communicative behaviors, with the goal to support humans in various domains. Written by international experts in their respective fields, the book summarizes research in the many important research communities pertinent for SIAs, while discussing current challenges and future directions. The handbook provides easy access to modeling and studying SIAs for researchers and students, and aims at further bridging the gap between the research communities involved. In two volumes, the book clearly structures the vast body of research. The first volume starts by introducing what is involved in SIAs research, in particular research methodologies and ethical implications of developing SIAs. It further examines research on appearance and behavior, focusing on multimodality. Finally, social cognition for SIAs is investigated using different theoretical models and phenomena such as theory of mind or pro-sociality. The second volume starts with perspectives on interaction, examined from different angles such as interaction in social space, group interaction, or long-term interaction. It also includes an extensive overview summarizing research and systems of human-agent platforms and of some of the major application areas of SIAs such as education, aging support, autism, and games.
The Routledge Handbook of International Cybersecurity examines the development and use of information and communication technologies (ICTs) from the perspective of international peace and security. Acknowledging that the very notion of peace and security has become more complex, the volume seeks to determine which questions of cybersecurity are indeed of relevance for international peace and security and which, while requiring international attention, are simply issues of contemporary governance or development. The Handbook offers a variety of thematic, regional and disciplinary perspectives on the question of international cybersecurity, and the chapters contextualize cybersecurity in the broader contestation over the world order, international law, conflict, human rights, governance and development. The volume is split into four thematic sections: Concepts and frameworks; Challenges to secure and peaceful cyberspace; National and regional perspectives on cybersecurity; Global approaches to cybersecurity. This book will be of much interest to students of cybersecurity, computer science, sociology, international law, defence studies and International Relations in general. Chapter 30 of this book is freely available as a downloadable Open Access PDF under a Creative Commons Attribution-Non Commercial-No Derivatives 4.0 license at https: //www.routledge.com/Routledge-Handbook-of-International-Cybersecurity/Tikk-Kerttunen/p/book/9781138489011
Manage and Automate Data Analysis with Pandas in Python Today, analysts must manage data characterized by extraordinary variety, velocity, and volume. Using the open source Pandas library, you can use Python to rapidly automate and perform virtually any data analysis task, no matter how large or complex. Pandas can help you ensure the veracity of your data, visualize it for effective decision-making, and reliably reproduce analyses across multiple data sets. Pandas for Everyone, 2nd Edition, brings together practical knowledge and insight for solving real problems with Pandas, even if you're new to Python data analysis. Daniel Y. Chen introduces key concepts through simple but practical examples, incrementally building on them to solve more difficult, real-world data science problems such as using regularization to prevent data overfitting, or when to use unsupervised machine learning methods to find the underlying structure in a data set. New features to the second edition include: Extended coverage of plotting and the seaborn data visualization library Expanded examples and resources Updated Python 3.9 code and packages coverage, including statsmodels and scikit-learn libraries Online bonus material on geopandas, Dask, and creating interactive graphics with Altair Chen gives you a jumpstart on using Pandas with a realistic data set and covers combining data sets, handling missing data, and structuring data sets for easier analysis and visualization. He demonstrates powerful data cleaning techniques, from basic string manipulation to applying functions simultaneously across dataframes. Once your data is ready, Chen guides you through fitting models for prediction, clustering, inference, and exploration. He provides tips on performance and scalability and introduces you to the wider Python data analysis ecosystem. Work with DataFrames and Series, and import or export data Create plots with matplotlib, seaborn, and pandas Combine data sets and handle missing data Reshape, tidy, and clean data sets so they're easier to work with Convert data types and manipulate text strings Apply functions to scale data manipulations Aggregate, transform, and filter large data sets with groupby Leverage Pandas' advanced date and time capabilities Fit linear models using statsmodels and scikit-learn libraries Use generalized linear modeling to fit models with different response variables Compare multiple models to select the "best" one Regularize to overcome overfitting and improve performance Use clustering in unsupervised machine learning
Practical data design tips from a data visualization expert of the modern age Data doesn't decrease; it is ever-increasing and can be overwhelming to organize in a way that makes sense to its intended audience. Wouldn't it be wonderful if we could actually visualize data in such a way that we could maximize its potential and tell a story in a clear, concise manner? Thanks to the creative genius of Nathan Yau, we can. With this full-color book, data visualization guru and author Nathan Yau uses step-by-step tutorials to show you how to visualize and tell stories with data. He explains how to gather, parse, and format data and then design high quality graphics that help you explore and present patterns, outliers, and relationships. Presents a unique approach to visualizing and telling stories with data, from a data visualization expert and the creator of flowingdata.com, Nathan Yau Offers step-by-step tutorials and practical design tips for creating statistical graphics, geographical maps, and information design to find meaning in the numbers Details tools that can be used to visualize data-native graphics for the Web, such as ActionScript, Flash libraries, PHP, and JavaScript and tools to design graphics for print, such as R and Illustrator Contains numerous examples and descriptions of patterns and outliers and explains how to show them Visualize This demonstrates how to explain data visually so that you can present your information in a way that is easy to understand and appealing.
Enormous quantities of data go unused or underused today, simply because people can't visualize the quantities and relationships in it. Using a downloadable programming environment developed by the author, Visualizing Data demonstrates methods for representing data accurately on the Web and elsewhere, complete with user interaction, animation, and more. How do the 3.1 billion A, C, G and T letters of the human genome compare to those of a chimp or a mouse? What do the paths that millions of visitors take through a web site look like? With Visualizing Data, you learn how to answer complex questions like these with thoroughly interactive displays. We're not talking about cookie-cutter charts and graphs. This book teaches you how to design entire interfaces around large, complex data sets with the help of a powerful new design and prototyping tool called "Processing". Used by many researchers and companies to convey specific data in a clear and understandable manner, the Processing beta is available free. With this tool and Visualizing Data as a guide, you'll learn basic visualization principles, how to choose the right kind of display for your purposes, and how to provide interactive features that will bring users to your site over and over. This book teaches you: The seven stages of visualizing data -- acquire, parse, filter, mine, represent, refine, and interact How all data problems begin with a question and end with a narrative construct that provides a clear answer without extraneous details Several example projects with the code to make them work Positive and negative points of each representation discussed. The focus is on customization so that each one best suits what you want to convey about your data set The book does not provide ready-made "visualizations" that can be plugged into any data set. Instead, with chapters divided by types of data rather than types of display, you'll learn how each visualization conveys the unique properties of the data it represents -- why the data was collected, what's interesting about it, and what stories it can tell. Visualizing Data teaches you how to answer questions, not simply display information.
What will you do when your AI misbehaves? The promise of artificial intelligence is automated decision-making at scale, but that means AI also automates risk at scale. Are you prepared for that risk? Already, many companies have suffered real damage when their algorithms led to discriminatory, privacy-invading, and even deadly outcomes. Self-driving cars have hit pedestrians; HR algorithms have precluded women from job searches; mortgage systems have denied loans to qualified minorities. And often the companies who deployed the AI couldn't explain why the black box made the decision it did. In this environment, AI ethics isn't merely an academic curiosity, it's a business necessity. In Ethical Machines, Reid Blackman gives you all you need to understand AI ethics as a risk management challenge. He'll help you build, procure, and deploy AI in a way that's not only ethical but also safe in terms of your organization's reputation, regulatory compliance, and legal standing--and do it at scale. And don't worry--the book's purpose is to get work done, not to ponder deep and existential questions about ethics and technology. Blackman's clear and accessible writing helps make a complex and often misunderstood concept like ethics easy to grasp. Most importantly, Blackman makes ethics actionable by tackling the big three ethical risks with AI--bias, explainability, and privacy--and tells you what to do (and what not to do) to mitigate them. With practical approaches to everything from writing a strong statement of AI ethics principles to creating teams that effectively evaluate ethical risks, Ethical Machines is the one guide you need to ensure your AI advances your company's objectives instead of undermining them.
This volume tackles a quickly-evolving field of inquiry, mapping the existing discourse as part of a general attempt to place current developments in historical context; at the same time, breaking new ground in taking on novel subjects and pursuing fresh approaches.The term "A.I." is used to refer to a broad range of phenomena, from machine learning and data mining to artificial general intelligence. The recent advent of more sophisticated AI systems, which function with partial or full autonomy and are capable of tasks which require learning and'intelligence', presents difficult ethical questions, and has drawn concerns from many quarters about individual and societal welfare, democratic decision-making, moral agency, and the prevention of harm. This work ranges from explorations of normative constraints on specific applications of machinelearning algorithms today - in everyday medical practice, for instance - to reflections on the (potential) status of AI as a form of consciousness with attendant rights and duties and, more generally still, on the conceptual terms and frameworks necessarily to understand tasks requiringintelligence, whether "human" or "A.I."
A new approach to teaching computing and technology ethics using science fiction stories. Should autonomous weapons be legal? Will we be cared for by robots in our old age? Does the efficiency of online banking outweigh the risk of theft? From communication to travel to medical care, computing technologies have transformed our daily lives, for better and for worse. But how do we know when a new development comes at too high a cost? Using science fiction stories as case studies of ethical ambiguity, this engaging textbook offers a comprehensive introduction to ethical theory and its application to contemporary developments in technology and computer science. Computing and Technology Ethics: Engaging through Science Fiction first introduces the major ethical frameworks: deontology, utilitarianism, virtue ethics, communitarianism, and the modern responses of responsibility ethics, feminist ethics, and capability ethics. It then applies these frameworks to many of the modern issues arising in technology ethics including privacy, computing, and artificial intelligence. A corresponding anthology of science fiction brings these quandaries to life and challenges students to ask ethical questions of themselves and their work. Uses science fiction case studies to make ethics education engaging and fun Trains students to recognize, evaluate, and respond to ethical problems as they arise Features anthology of short stories from internationally acclaimed writers including Ken Liu, Elizabeth Bear, Paolo Bacigalupi, and T. C. Boyle to animate ethical challenges in computing technology Written by interdisciplinary author team of computer scientists and ethical theorists Includes a robust suite of instructor resources, such as pedagogy guides, story frames, and reflection questions
A comprehensive introduction to the field of autonomous robotics aimed at upper-level undergraduates and offering additional online resources. Textbooks that provide a broad algorithmic perspective on the mechanics and dynamics of robots almost unfailingly serve students at the graduate level. Introduction to Autonomous Robots offers a much-needed resource for teaching third- and fourth-year undergraduates the computational fundamentals behind the design and control of autonomous robots. The authors use a class-tested and accessible approach to present progressive, step-by-step development concepts, alongside a wide range of real-world examples and fundamental concepts in mechanisms, sensing and actuation, computation, and uncertainty. Throughout, the authors balance the impact of hardware (mechanism, sensor, actuator) and software (algorithms) in teaching robot autonomy. Features- Rigorous and tested in the classroomWritten for engineering and computer science undergraduates with a sophomore-level understanding of linear algebra, probability theory, trigonometry, and statisticsQR codes in the text guide readers to online lecture videos and animationsTopics include- basic concepts in robotic mechanisms like locomotion and grasping, plus the resulting forces; operation principles of sensors and actuators; basic algorithms for vision and feature detection; an introduction to artificial neural networks, including convolutional and recurrent variantsExtensive appendices focus on project-based curricula, pertinent areas of mathematics, backpropagation, writing a research paper, and other topicsA growing library of exercises in an open-source, platform-independent simulation (Webots)
Video games have captivated us for over 50 years, giving us entire worlds to explore, new ways to connect with friends, thought-provoking stories, or just a fun way to pass the time. Creating games is a dream for many, but making great games is challenging. The Game Designer's Playbook isabout meeting that challenge. More specifically, it's a book about game interaction design; in other words, shaping what players can do and how they do it to make a game satisfying and memorable. Our time with a game is built on interaction, from basic things like pushing buttons on a controller, tomaking complicated strategic decisions and engaging with the narrative. If you've ever felt the adrenaline rush from beating a perfectly tuned boss fight or been delighted by the fanfare of picking up that last collectible, you've experienced good interaction design firsthand.The Game Designer's Playbook is about learning what makes for great (or terrible!) interaction design in games, exploring things like controls, feedback, story, and tutorial design by analyzing existing games. It also looks at how newer and still-developing tech like VR and streaming are changingthe ways we play, and how you can bring great interaction design to your own games.
Fully-updated for Python 3, the second edition of this worldwide bestseller (over 100,000 copies sold) explores the stealthier side of programming and brings you all new strategies for your hacking projects. When it comes to creating powerful and effective hacking tools, Python is the language of choice for most security analysts. In this second edition of the bestselling Black Hat Python, you'll explore the darker side of Python's capabilities- everything from writing network sniffers, stealing email credentials, and bruteforcing directories to crafting mutation fuzzers, investigating virtual machines, and creating stealthy trojans. All of the code in this edition has been updated to Python 3.x. You'll also find new coverage of bit shifting, code hygiene, and offensive forensics with the Volatility Framework as well as expanded explanations of the Python libraries ctypes, struct, lxml, and BeautifulSoup, and offensive hacking strategies like splitting bytes, leveraging computer vision libraries, and scraping websites. You'll even learn how to- Create a trojan command-and-control server using GitHubDetect sandboxing and automate common malware tasks like keylogging and screenshottingExtend the Burp Suite web-hacking toolEscalate Windows privileges with creative process controlUse offensive memory forensics tricks to retrieve password hashes and find vulnerabilities on a virtual machineAbuse Windows COM automationExfiltrate data from a network undetected When it comes to offensive security, you need to be able to create powerful tools on the fly. Learn how with Black Hat Python.
What is artificial intelligence? What are the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)? How does AI affect the SDGs? Artificial Intelligence has a real impact on our lives and on our environment, and the Sustainable Development Goals enable us to evaluate these impacts in a systematic manner. This book shows that doing so requires us to understand the context of AI - the infrastructure it is built on, who develops it, who owns it, who has access to it, who uses it, and what it is used for - rather than relying on an isolationist theory of technology. By doing so, we can analyze not only the direct effects of AI on sustainability, but also the indirect - or second-order - effects. AI for the Sustainable Development Goals shows how AI potentially affects all SDGs - both positively and negatively.
This book provides an in-depth overview of what is currently happening in the field of Law and Artificial Intelligence (AI). From deep fakes and disinformation to killer robots, surgical robots, and AI lawmaking, the many and varied contributors to this volume discuss how AI could and should be regulated in the areas of public law, including constitutional law, human rights law, criminal law, and tax law, as well as areas of private law, including liability law, competition law, and consumer law. Aimed at an audience without a background in technology, this book covers how AI changes these areas of law as well as legal practice itself. This scholarship should prove of value to academics in several disciplines (e.g., law, ethics, sociology, politics, and public administration) and those who may find themselves confronted with AI in the course of their work, particularly people working within the legal domain (e.g., lawyers, judges, law enforcement officers, public prosecutors, lawmakers, and policy advisors). Bart Custers is Professor of Law and Data Science at eLaw - Center for Law and Digital Technologies at Leiden University in the Netherlands. Eduard Fosch-Villaronga is Assistant Professor at eLaw - Center for Law and Digital Technologies at Leiden University in the Netherlands.
Learn and implement responsible AI models using Python. This book will teach you how to balance ethical challenges with opportunities in artificial intelligence. The book starts with an introduction to the fundamentals of AI, with special emphasis given to the key principles of responsible AI. The authors then walk you through the critical issues of detecting and mitigating bias, making AI decisions understandable, preserving privacy, ensuring security, and designing robust models. Along the way, you'll gain an overview of tools, techniques, and code examples to implement the key principles you learn in real-world scenarios. The book concludes with a chapter devoted to fostering a deeper understanding of responsible AI's profound implications for the future. Each chapter offers a hands-on approach, enriched with practical insights and code snippets, enabling you to translate ethical considerations into actionable solutions. What You Will Learn Understand the principles of responsible AI and their importance in today's digital world Master techniques to detect and mitigate bias in AI Explore methods and tools for achieving transparency and explainability Discover best practices for privacy preservation and security in AI Gain insights into designing robust and reliable AI models Who This Book Is For AI practitioners, data scientists, machine learning engineers, researchers, policymakers, and students interested in the ethical aspects of AI
Master powerful new approaches to web architecture, design, and user experience This book presents a pragmatic, problem-driven, user-focused approach to planning, designing, and building dynamic web solutions. You'll learn how to gain maximum value from Domain-Driven Design (DDD), define optimal supporting architecture, and succeed with modern UX-first design approaches. The author guides you through choosing and implementing specific technologies and addresses key user-experience topics, including mobile-friendly and responsive design. You'll learn how to gain more value from existing Microsoft technologies such as ASP.NET MVC and SignalR by using them alongside other technologies such as Bootstrap, AJAX, JSON, and JQuery. By using these techniques and understanding the new ASP.NET Core 1.0, you can quickly build advanced web solutions that solve today's problems and deliver an outstanding user experience. Microsoft MVP Dino Esposito shows you how to: Plan websites and web apps to mirror real-world social and business processes Use DDD to dissect and master the complexity of business domains Use UX-Driven Design to reduce costs and give customers what they want Realistically compare server-side and client-side web paradigms Get started with the new ASP.NET Core 1.0 Simplify modern visual webpage construction with Bootstrap Master practical, efficient techniques for running ASP.NET MVC projects Consider new options for implementing persistence and working with data models Understand Responsive Web Design's pros, cons, and tradeoffs Build truly mobile-friendly, mobile-optimized websites About This Book For experienced developers and solution architects who want to plan and develop web solutions more effectively Assumes basic familiarity with the Microsoft web development stack
Nearly every enterprise uses an Endpoint Detection and Response (EDR) agent to monitor the devices on their network for signs of an attack. But that doesn't mean security defenders grasp how these systems actually work. This book demystifies EDR, taking you on a deep dive into how EDRs detect adversary activity. Chapter by chapter, you'll learn that EDR is not a magical black box - it's just a complex software application built around a few easy-to-understand components. The author uses his years of experience as a red team operator to investigate each of the most common sensor components, discussing their purpose, explaining their implementation, and showing the ways they collect various data points from the Microsoft operating system. In addition to covering the theory behind designing an effective EDR, each chapter also reveals documented evasion strategies for bypassing EDRs that red teamers can use in their engagements.
This authoritative reference work will provide readers with a complete overview of artificial intelligence (AI), including its historic development and current status, existing and projected AI applications, and present and potential future impact on the United States and the world.Some people believe that artificial intelligence (AI) will revolutionize modern life in ways that improve human existence. Others say that the promise of AI is overblown. Still others contend that AI applications could pose a grave threat to the economic security of millions of people by taking their jobs and otherwise rendering them "obsolete"--or, even worse, that AI could actually spell the end of the human race.This volume will help users understand the reasons AI development has both spirited defenders and alarmed critics; explain theories and innovations like Moore's Law, mindcloning, and Technological Singularity that drive AI research and debate; and give readers the information they need to make their own informed judgment about the promise and peril of this technology. All of this coverage is presented using language and terminology accessible to a lay audience.
A radical shift in perspective to transform your organization to become more innovative The Design Thinking Playbook is an actionable guide to the future of business. By stepping back and questioning the current mindset, the faults of the status quo stand out in stark relief--and this guide gives you the tools and frameworks you need to kick off a digital transformation. Design Thinking is about approaching things differently with a strong user orientation and fast iterations with multidisciplinary teams to solve wicked problems. It is equally applicable to (re-)design products, services, processes, business models, and ecosystems. It inspires radical innovation as a matter of course, and ignites capabilities beyond mere potential. Unmatched as a source of competitive advantage, Design Thinking is the driving force behind those who will lead industries through transformations and evolutions. This book describes how Design Thinking is applied across a variety of industries, enriched with other proven approaches as well as the necessary tools, and the knowledge to use them effectively. Packed with solutions for common challenges including digital transformation, this practical, highly visual discussion shows you how Design Thinking fits into agile methods within management, innovation, and startups. Explore the digitized future using new design criteria to create real value for the user Foster radical innovation through an inspiring framework for action Gather the right people to build highly-motivated teams Apply Design Thinking, Systems Thinking, Big Data Analytics, and Lean Start-up using new tools and a fresh new perspective Create Minimum Viable Ecosystems (MVEs) for digital processes and services which becomes for example essential in building Blockchain applications Practical frameworks, real-world solutions, and radical innovation wrapped in a whole new outlook give you the power to mindfully lead to new heights. From systems and operations to people, projects, culture, digitalization, and beyond, this invaluable mind shift paves the way for organizations--and individuals--to do great things. When you're ready to give your organization a big step forward, The Design Thinking Playbook is your practical guide to a more innovative future.
The research surrounding artificial intelligence (AI) is vast and quite diverse in both its applied and theoretical fields. AI tools and techniques, such as machine learning, data mining, neural networks, and advanced analytics, are evolving at a high speed, creating a consistent need for updated research. This is especially relevant with frequent developments for the application of AI technology in many science and industry sectors. This rapid expansion created a need for research that focuses on the questions surrounding the development of AI such as ethical issues, responsible AI methods and applications, and its widespread implementation. Within the answers to these questions is the prevailing notion that AI should be accountable, explainable, transparent, and fair for all organizations and individuals. Responsible AI and Ethical Issues for Businesses and Governments widens the understanding of AI outside of the "narrow" technical perspective to a broader viewpoint that embraces the links between AI theory, practice, and policy. The chapters in this book discuss the basic philosophical and conceptual foundations of AI and explores the responsible application of AI tools and methods, the moral aspects of AI, practical issues, and responsible AI implementation across a range of industries. While highlighting topics that include digital transformation, ethical competence, information literacy in AI, and the interaction between AI and humans, this book is ideally designed for IT specialists, technology developers, technologists, ethicists, practitioners, stakeholders, academicians, students, and researchers who are interested in learning more about the ethical and responsible use of AI.
A hands-on guide to evolving your company with ethical AI along with thought-provoking insights and predictions from a variety of well-known industry leaders In Our Planet Powered by AI, renowned AI strategist and pioneer Mark Minevich delivers an exciting and practical discussion of how to implement groundbreaking artificial intelligence technologies at every level of your organization. You'll learn to create sustainable, effective competitive advantage by introducing previously unheard-of levels of adaptability, resilience, and innovation into your company. Using real-world case studies from a variety of well-known industry leaders, the author explains the strategic archetypes, technological infrastructures, and cultures of sustainability you'll need to ensure your firm's next-level digital transformation takes root. You'll also discover: How AI can enable new business strategies, models, and ecosystems of innovation and growth How to develop societal impact and powerful organizational benefits with ethical AI implementations that incorporate transparency, fairness, privacy, and reliability What it means to enable all-inclusive artificial intelligence An engaging and hands-on exploration of how to take your firm to new levels of dynamism and growth, Our Planet Powered by AI will earn a place in the libraries of managers, executives, directors, and other business and technology leaders seeking to distinguish their companies in a new age of astonishing technological advancement and fierce competition.
Enormous quantities of data go unused or underused today, simply because people can't visualize the quantities and relationships in it. Using a downloadable programming environment developed by the author, Visualizing Data demonstrates methods for representing data accurately on the Web and elsewhere, complete with user interaction, animation, and more. How do the 3.1 billion A, C, G and T letters of the human genome compare to those of a chimp or a mouse? What do the paths that millions of visitors take through a web site look like? With Visualizing Data, you learn how to answer complex questions like these with thoroughly interactive displays. We're not talking about cookie-cutter charts and graphs. This book teaches you how to design entire interfaces around large, complex data sets with the help of a powerful new design and prototyping tool called "Processing". Used by many researchers and companies to convey specific data in a clear and understandable manner, the Processing beta is available free. With this tool and Visualizing Data as a guide, you'll learn basic visualization principles, how to choose the right kind of display for your purposes, and how to provide interactive features that will bring users to your site over and over. This book teaches you: The seven stages of visualizing data -- acquire, parse, filter, mine, represent, refine, and interact How all data problems begin with a question and end with a narrative construct that provides a clear answer without extraneous details Several example projects with the code to make them work Positive and negative points of each representation discussed. The focus is on customization so that each one best suits what you want to convey about your data set The book does not provide ready-made "visualizations" that can be plugged into any data set. Instead, with chapters divided by types of data rather than types of display, you'll learn how each visualization conveys the unique properties of the data it represents -- why the data was collected, what's interesting about it, and what stories it can tell. Visualizing Data teaches you how to answer questions, not simply display information.
Learning Processing, Second Edition, is a friendly start-up guide to Processing, a free, open-source alternative to expensive software and daunting programming languages. Requiring no previous experience, this book is for the true programming beginner. It teaches the basic building blocks of programming needed to create cutting-edge graphics applications including interactive art, live video processing, and data visualization. Step-by-step examples, thorough explanations, hands-on exercises, and sample code, supports your learning curve. A unique lab-style manual, the book gives graphic and web designers, artists, and illustrators of all stripes a jumpstart on working with the Processing programming environment by providing instruction on the basic principles of the language, followed by careful explanations of select advanced techniques. The book has been developed with a supportive learning experience at its core. From algorithms and data mining to rendering and debugging, it teaches object-oriented programming from the ground up within the fascinating context of interactive visual media. This book is ideal for graphic designers and visual artists without programming background who want to learn programming. It will also appeal to students taking college and graduate courses in interactive media or visual computing, and for self-study.
Online student resource material cab be accessed under the 'Support Materials' tab at https://www.routledge.com/9780367207939 Doing Academic Research is a concise, accessible, and tightly organized overview of the research process in the humanities, social sciences, and business. Conducting effective scholarly research can seem like a frustrating, confusing, and unpleasant experience. Early researchers often have inconsistent knowledge and experience, and can become overwhelmed - reducing their ability to produce high quality work. Rather than a book about research, this is a practical guide to doing research. It guides budding researchers along the process of developing an effective workflow, where to go for help, and how to actually complete the project. The book addresses diversity in abilities, interest, discipline, and ways of knowing by focusing not just on the process of conducting any one method in detail, but also on the ways in which someone might choose a research method and conduct it successfully. Finally, it emphasizes accessibility and approachability through real-world examples, key insights, tips, and tricks from active researchers. This book is a highly useful addition to both content area courses and research methods courses, as well as a practical guide for graduate students and independent scholars interested in publishing their research.
Influence action through data! This is not a book. It is a one-of-a-kind immersive learning experience through which you can become--or teach others to be--a powerful data storyteller. Let's practice! helps you build confidence and credibility to create graphs and visualizations that make sense and weave them into action-inspiring stories. Expanding upon best seller storytelling with data's foundational lessons, Let's practice! delivers fresh content, a plethora of new examples, and over 100 hands-on exercises. Author and data storytelling maven Cole Nussbaumer Knaflic guides you along the path to hone core skills and become a well-practiced data communicator. Each chapter includes: ● Practice with Cole: exercises based on real-world examples first posed for you to consider and solve, followed by detailed step-by-step illustration and explanation ● Practice on your own: thought-provoking questions and even more exercises to be assigned or worked through individually, without prescribed solutions ● Practice at work: practical guidance and hands-on exercises for applying storytelling with data lessons on the job, including instruction on when and how to solicit useful feedback and refine for greater impact The lessons and exercises found within this comprehensive guide will empower you to master--or develop in others--data storytelling skills and transition your work from acceptable to exceptional. By investing in these skills for ourselves and our teams, we can all tell inspiring and influential data stories!
Make your websites more dynamic by adding a feedback form, creating a private area where members can upload images that are automatically resized, or storing all your content in a database. David Powers has updated his definitive book to incorporate the latest techniques and changes to PHP with the arrival of PHP 8. New features include named attributes, constructor property promotion, the stricter and more concise match expression, union types, and more. The problem is, you're not a programmer and the thought of writing code sends a chill up your spine. Or maybe you've dabbled a bit in PHP and MySQL, but you can't get past baby steps. If this describes you, then you've just found the right book. PHP powers four out of every five websites that use a server-side language. In combination with the MySQL database it's ideal for creating dynamic websites. PHP and MySQL are free, easy to use, and provided by many web hosting companies in their standard packages. Thisbook also covers MariaDB, a seamless replacement for MySQL that has been adopted on many web servers. Unfortunately, most PHP books either expect you to be an expert already or force you to go through endless exercises of little practical value. In contrast, this book gives you real value right away through a series of practical examples that you can incorporate directly into your sites, optimizing performance and adding functionality such as file uploading, email feedback forms, image galleries, content management systems, and much more. Each solution is created with not only functionality in mind, but also visual design. But this book doesn't just provide a collection of ready-made scripts: each PHP solution builds on what's gone before, teaching you the basics of PHP and database design quickly and painlessly. You'll learn how to optimize your code using object-oriented programming (OOP) techniques. By the end of the book, you'll have the confidence to start writingyour own scripts or--if you prefer to leave that task to others--to adapt existing scripts to your own requirements. Right from the start, you're shown how easy it is to protect your sites by adopting secure coding practices. What You Will Learn Design and build dynamic PHP-based web sites and applications Get started right away through practical examples that you can reuse Incorporate PHP 8 elements including named attributes, constructor property promotion, and union types Understand the subtle, but important differences between switch and match Work with the latest PHP 8 techniques, innovations, and best practices Who This Book Is For Readers should ideally have some prior exposure to web development using PHP.
Publisher's Note: Products purchased from Third Party sellers are not guaranteed by the publisher for quality, authenticity, or access to any online entitlements included with the product. Arm yourself for the escalating war against malware and rootkits Thwart debilitating cyber-attacks and dramatically improve your organization's security posture using the proven defense strategies in this thoroughly updated guide. Hacking Exposed(tm) Malware and Rootkits: Security Secrets & Solutions, Second Edition fully explains the hacker's latest methods alongside ready-to-deploy countermeasures. Discover how to block pop-up and phishing exploits, terminate embedded code, and identify and eliminate rootkits. You will get up-to-date coverage of intrusion detection, firewall, honeynet, antivirus, and anti-rootkit technology. * Learn how malware infects, survives, and propagates across an enterprise * See how hackers develop malicious code and target vulnerable systems * Detect, neutralize, and remove user-mode and kernel-mode rootkits * Use hypervisors and honeypots to uncover and kill virtual rootkits * Defend against keylogging, redirect, click fraud, and identity theft * Block spear phishing, client-side, and embedded-code exploits * Effectively deploy the latest antivirus, pop-up blocker, and firewall software * Identify and stop malicious processes using IPS solutions
AI and people do not compete on a level-playing field. Self-driving vehicles may be safer than human drivers, but laws often penalize such technology. People may provide superior customer service, but businesses are automating to reduce their taxes. AI may innovate more effectively, but an antiquated legal framework constrains inventive AI. In The Reasonable Robot, Ryan Abbott argues that the law should not discriminate between AI and human behavior and proposes a new legal principle that will ultimately improve human well-being. This work should be read by anyone interested in the rapidly evolving relationship between AI and the law.
The Business Analysis Handbook was ground-breaking in providing a hands-on guide to the business analyst role. This second edition reflects key developments and new career pathways in the profession. Business analysis helps organizations to develop an informed understanding of the solutions they need to drive effective change. In the age of digital transformation, the role is more important than ever. Written by an expert, the book provides practical advice on both the skills and the nitty-gritty activities of the profession and outlines tools and techniques with guidelines on how and when to apply them. This second edition offers increased guidance on remote working and different career pathways in business analysis. Readers will also benefit from a new chapter on how to build the business analysis function effectively in an organization, supported by skills matrix examples, training strategies and tips on career development. It also features examples of hot topics such as agile, sustainability and digital transformation. This is an indispensable guide for business analysts looking to upgrade their skills set and careers. It will also be invaluable for business leaders seeking to harness the value of the business analysis function within their organizations.
Business analysis is a key discipline within business transformation projects. Too often business changes are introduced without such analysis, leading to failed projects, wasted investment and unnecessary business disruption. Effective business analysis enables greater project success, informed investment and beneficial business outcomes. Business Analysis describes the entire landscape for successful business change, explaining the range of services offered by business analysts, the lifecycles and approaches that may be applied, and the techniques that aid analytical thinking, visualisation and modelling. The new edition of this bestseller has been updated extensively to ensure that the guidance offered is highly practical and encompasses the latest developments within the business analysis profession. This is a seminal text for business analysts, helping them to develop their understanding and skills and enabling them to develop their business analysis careers. It is also a key text for anyone working in organisations, whether driving change initiatives or enabling successful change outcomes. This book is: A practical and informative text, enabling business analysis and other business change professionals to develop their key knowledge and skills A readable and engaging journey through the business change lifecycle, the business analysis services and the toolkit required of a proficient business analyst Supports the BCS Business Analysis Certification Portfolio
Master malware analysis to protect your systems from getting infected Key Features Set up and model solutions, investigate malware, and prevent it from occurring in future Learn core concepts of dynamic malware analysis, memory forensics, decryption, and much more A practical guide to developing innovative solutions to numerous malware incidents Book Description With the ever-growing proliferation of technology, the risk of encountering malicious code or malware has also increased. Malware analysis has become one of the most trending topics in businesses in recent years due to multiple prominent ransomware attacks. Mastering Malware Analysis explains the universal patterns behind different malicious software types and how to analyze them using a variety of approaches. You will learn how to examine malware code and determine the damage it can possibly cause to your systems to ensure that it won't propagate any further. Moving forward, you will cover all aspects of malware analysis for the Windows platform in detail. Next, you will get to grips with obfuscation and anti-disassembly, anti-debugging, as well as anti-virtual machine techniques. This book will help you deal with modern cross-platform malware. Throughout the course of this book, you will explore real-world examples of static and dynamic malware analysis, unpacking and decrypting, and rootkit detection. Finally, this book will help you strengthen your defenses and prevent malware breaches for IoT devices and mobile platforms. By the end of this book, you will have learned to effectively analyze, investigate, and build innovative solutions to handle any malware incidents. What you will learn Explore widely used assembly languages to strengthen your reverse-engineering skills Master different executable file formats, programming languages, and relevant APIs used by attackers Perform static and dynamic analysis for multiple platforms and file types Get to grips with handling sophisticated malware cases Understand real advanced attacks, covering all stages from infiltration to hacking the system Learn to bypass anti-reverse engineering techniques Who this book is for If you are an IT security administrator, forensic analyst, or malware researcher looking to secure against malicious software or investigate malicious code, this book is for you. Prior programming experience and a fair understanding of malware attacks and investigation is expected.
