CORE is one of the world's largest collection of open access research papers
BASE is a search engine and open access aggregator that provides more than 150 million documents. Approx 60% of the content is freely available under Open Access.
Semantic Scholar is a free, AI-powered research tool for scientific literature. Search almost 205 million papers from all fields of science.
Open Science Definition | FOSTER (fosteropenscience.eu)
Open Science is the practice of science in such a way that others can collaborate and contribute, where research data, lab notes and other research processes are freely available, under terms that enable reuse, redistribution and reproduction of the research and its underlying data and methods.
Find out more at ORSU (Open Research Support Unit, TU Dublin)
Arrow@TUDublin is the university's institutional repository. This is where researchers and staff make a version of their theses and published articles or book chapters freely available. All material on Arrow is full text. The theses collection for MPhils and PhDs is also available on Arrow.
BioRxiv is a free preprint server for biology research hosted by CSHL.
BioMedCentral is a open access collection of quality peer-reviewed journals including titles such as BMC Biology and BMC Medicine, specialist titles such as Malaria Journal and Microbiome and the BMC Series
Cochrane Library consists of a regularly updated collection of evidence-based databases, including thousands of Cochrane Reviews published in The Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews.
LENUS: the Irish health repository. It includes peer reviewed journal articles, grey literature, dissertations, reports and conference presentations. Lenus contains the publications of the HSE and the research output of over 130 health organisations past and present are all freely accessible.
LitMaps: recommends papers based on an initial starting or 'seed' article. Simply search for your topic, select an article, and LitMaps will find the top 100 relevant articles based on connection and citations. Data sources include Semantic Scholar, Open Alex, Cross Ref and preprint services including PubMed and MedRxiv.
MedRxiv is a medical sciences preprint server hosted by CSHL since 2019. It allows researchers to share manuscripts before they are peer-reviewed and published in academic journals.
OpenAire Explore offers 3m publications, 2m research datasets, 3m other research products, 112K of software from 16K content providers and 18 funders linked together for an integrated discovery of research.
Open Knowledge Maps: is an AI-based visual interface that can help inicreases the visibility of research findings for science. It searches and visualizes content from PubMed and BASE resources, based on subject relevance. Open Knowledge maps provide an instant overview of a topic by showing the main areas at a glance, and documents related to each area. This makes it possible to easily identify useful, relevant info.
PubMed Central (PMC) is a free full-text archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature at the U.S. National Institutes of Health's National Library of Medicine (NIH/NLM).
PubMedCentral Europe is a repository, providing access to worldwide life sciences articles, books, patents and clinical guidelines. Europe PMC provides links to relevant records in databases such as Uniprot, European Nucleotide Archive (ENA), Protein Data Bank Europe (PDBE) and BioStudies.
Sense about Science is an independent campaigning charity that challenges the misrepresentation of science and evidence in public life. We advocate openness and honesty about research findings, and work to ensure the public interest in sound science and evidence is recognized in public discussion and policymaking.
World Wide Science is a global science gateway. It accelerates scientific discovery and progress through a federated searching of national and international scientific databases and portals.
