TU Dublin has a number of databases that are relevant and useful for hospitality and tourism which can be accessed via the Online Resources on the Library website.
These are our principal databases for Hospitality & Tourism:
|
EBSCO database for the hospitality and tourism industries. Areas covered include leisure and business travel, market trends, company rankings and more. |
|
|
|
An extensive resource with full-text access to 2950 scholarly publications. Coverage includes management, economics, finance, international business, and a sizeable though not exhaustive tourism and hospitality collection. There is also access to full-text country monitors and reports from the Economist Intelligence Unit and detailed company profiles courtesy of Datamonitor. |
|
|
|
|
Leisuretourism.com incorporates a whole array of useful information resources specifically tailored to meet the needs of the leisure, recreation, sport, tourism and cultural industries community, including regular news, reviews, conference proceedings, jobs, calendar and access to a searchable database with records selected from the CAB ABSTRACTS® database, many records with linkage to full-text journal articles. Each year articles from over 400 publications are abstracted in this subject area.
|
|
|
Access to a range of full-text Irish reports from Mintel International, a leading supplier of consumer-based market research. Our subscription is for their series of Irish reports, covering the retail, market, leisure, and finance sectors. Typical titles include "Irish lifestyles" "Pubs and clubs" "Golf in Ireland" "Hotels in Ireland" "Yogurts" "Soft drinks" "Online shopping" etc, etc. Click on "Logon" to view. |
|
|
|
Full text of 35000 articles from 100+ journals covering the major management disciplines including strategy, leadership, information management, marketing and HRM. |
|
Search All is a facility that searches across different library resources at once, but it does not search each individual title in a database.
Print Journals
A number of printed journals are available, in the Ground Floor of Grangegorman Library, Park House.
These are Library Use Only material
eJournals
The list below contains a short selection of eJournals around your subject area to get you started. To access the Library's full list of e-journal titles go to the E-Journals Portal.
Note: If you are accessing e-journals from off-campus, you will be required to authenticate using your Student Number and Library PIN or TU Dublin email password.
This work is licensed under CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
